Linda Ronstadt Quick Facts – ABC17NEWS

CNN Editorial Research

Here is a glimpse into the life of Grammy winner singer Linda Ronstadt.

Staff

Date of Birth: July 15, 1946

Place of birth: Tucson, Arizona

Birth name: Linda Marie Ronstadt

Dad: Gilbert Ronstadt, owner of a hardware store

Mother: Ruth Mary (Copeman) Ronstadt, housewife

Children: adopted: Carlos and Marie Clémentine

Education: Attended the University of Arizona, 1964

Other facts

First female artist to have four consecutive platinum record albums.

Nominated for 27 Grammy Awards and won 11. Also received a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

Nominated for a Tony Award and an Emmy Award. She won the Emmy Award.

Explored many styles of music including folk, rock, country, opera, jazz, and mariachi.

Played the character of Mabel in the Broadway, TV and movie versions of “Pirates of Penzance”.

His grandfather, Lloyd Groff Copeman, was an American inventor with hundreds of patents, including the first electric stove.

While being his backing musicians, Glenn Frey and Don Henley formed the Eagles.

Chronology

1964 – Ronstadt moves to Los Angeles and trains the Stone Ponies with Bob Kimmel and Kenny Edwards.

1967-1968 – The Stone Ponies release three albums on Capitol Records.

1969 – Released his first solo album, “Hand Sown … Home Grown”, on Capitol Records.

February 28, 1976 – Wins the Grammy Award for Best Female Country Vocal Performance for “I Can’t Help It (If I’m Still In Love With You)”.

February 19, 1977 – Won the Grammy Award for Best Female Pop Vocal Performance for “Hasten Down the Wind”.

October 14, 1977 – Sing the national anthem in the third game of the World events.

1987 – Ronstadt is releasing his mariachi album, “Canciones de Mi Padre”. It was the best-selling non-English album in US history at the time.

March 2, 1988 – Wins the Grammy Award, with Dolly parton and Emmylou Harris, for best country performance by a duo or group, vocals with “Trio”.

February 22, 1989 – Wins the Grammy Award for Best Mexican-American Performance for “Canciones de Mi Padre”.

September 17, 1989 – Wins an Emmy Award for Outstanding Individual Performance in a Variety or Music Program for his PBS concert “Great Performances: Canciones de Mi Padre”.

February 21, 1990 – Wins the Grammy Award with Aaron Neville for Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group, voice for “Don’t Know Much”.

February 20, 1991 – Wins the Grammy with Aaron Neville for Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group, voice for “All My Life”.

February 24, 1993 – Wins the Grammy for Best Mexican-American Album for “Mas Canciones” and Best Latin Tropical Album for “Frenesi”.

May 6, 1996 – Performs at the White House for President Bill Clinton and First Lady Hillary Clinton.

February 26, 1997 – Wins the Grammy Award for Best Children’s Musical Album for “Dedicated to the One I Love”.

February 23, 2000 – Wins the Grammy Award, along with Dolly Parton and Emmylou Harris, for best country collaboration with vocals for “After the Gold Rush”.

2009-2010 – He is artistic director of the San Jose Mariachi and Mexican Heritage Festival.

April 2010 – Marches and protests against Arizona is controversial SB1070 Illegal Immigration Law.

2011 – Announces his retirement.

August 2013 – Ronstadt reveals that she can no longer sing due to the effects of Parkinson’s disease.

September 17, 2013 – Publishes his memoir, “Simple Dreams: A Musical Memoir”.

April 10, 2014 – Is inducted into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame.

July 28, 2014 – President Barack Obama awards Ronstadt the National Medal for the Arts and Humanities. During the ceremony, Obama told Ronstadt that he had a crush on her.

January 3, 2016 – receives a Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award.

February 2019 – Her only live concert album, “Linda Ronstadt: Live in Hollywood,” from an HBO special in 1980, was released.

April 2019 – The documentary “Linda Ronstadt: the sound of my voice” premieres at the Tribeca Film Festival.

December 2019 – Receives Kennedy Center Honors.

October 2020 – The documentary “Linda and the Mockingbirds” makes its digital debut.

March 14, 2021 – “Linda Ronstadt: the sound of my voice” wins a Grammy Award for Best Musical Feature.

March 22, 2021 – It is announced that Ronstadt has sold its catalog of assets to Iconic Artists Group.

The-CNN-Wire
™ & © 2021 Cable News Network, Inc., a WarnerMedia Company. All rights reserved.


Source link

About Dale Davis

Avatar

Check Also

Bob Marley Song Ranked Top 50 on Rolling Stone List of 500 Greatest Songs of All Time

Rolling Stone magazine has updated its list of the 500 greatest songs of all time, …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *