Schedule of concerts, Sunday Musikfest events

Bethlehem Musikfest returns in 2022 with live music on stages of all sizes. More than 300 performances will take place from August 4 to 14 on the north and south sides of the city.

Here’s the daily lineup of shows at Wind Creek Steel Stage, the new Stadtplatz (at City Hall’s Pawrow Plaza), Americaplatz, Festplatz, Liederplatz, Plaza Tropical, Zinzenplatz, Familienplatz, Main Street and more.

Check this calendar carefully for late changes. Also check out The Morning Call’s Musikfest page at mcall.com/entertainment/musikfest for news, previews, interviews, reviews and more.

WIND CREEK STEEL SCREEN

7 p.m.: Poison

NORTH COAST

FESTPLATZ

10 a.m.: Worship Service, Grace Church, Bethlehem

Midday: Fritz’s Polka Band (folk/Americana, polka, world)

3:30 p.m.: Hydraulic lime (party/blanket, rock)

5:30 p.m.: Happy (funk, pop, R&B/soul)

8 p.m.: sofa kings

HOTEL BETHLEHEM PLATZ

1 p.m.: Dan Mies on the Keys (party/reprise)

5:30 p.m.: Sharp inflections (jazz, R&B/soul)

YUENGLING LAGERPLATZ

Midday: Incendio (jazz, latin/world)

1 p.m.: Dylan Zangwill

2 p.m.: No Sailor (alternative, folk/americana, indie)

3 p.m.: Elizabeth Gillen (indie, pop)

4 p.m.: Pentley Holmes (blues, pop, R&B/soul)

5 p.m.: Conor and the Wild Hunt

6 p.m.: Ava Hoffman (country, folk/americana, pop)

7 p.m.: Stacy Gabel (folk/Americana, indie, pop)

9 p.m.: YEET (alternative, pop, rock)

LIEDER PLATZ

Midday: The New Rockwells (blues, folk/Americana, rock)

2 p.m.: June & the Jets (folk/Americana, pop, rock)

4 p.m.: Seth Witcher (alternative, pop, R&B/soul)

5:30 p.m.: No Sailor (alternative, folk/americana, indie)

7 p.m.: Dirty Grass (bluegrass) players

9 p.m.: Craig Thatcher and Cliff Starkey

MAIN STREET

Midday: aGirl & aGuy Band (folk/Americana)

1:30 p.m.: Leo Motolese

3 p.m.: Fig for a Kiss (Celtic/Irish, Folk/American)

5 p.m.: The tribe

6:30 p.m.: Stefanie Johnson Duo

8:30 p.m.: Graffiti Smile (alternative, indie, rock)

TROPICAL SQUARE

10 a.m.: Trilingual Mass, Holy Infancy Church, Bethlehem

Midday: Eric Ian Farmer

1 p.m. and 2 p.m.: Conor and the Wild Hunt

3 p.m.: The Next Great American Nothing (alternative, indie, rock)

4 p.m. and 6 p.m.: Los Pleneros

7:30 p.m.: Screaming Women (rock)

9 p.m.: Igor and the Red Elvis

STAD PLATZ

5 p.m.: Trouble City All Stars

6:30 p.m.: SNACKTIME PHILLY (alternative, funk, R&B/soul)

8:30 p.m.: Kat Wright (folk/American)

ZINZENPLATZ

Midday: Hot4Robot

1.30 p.m. and 3 p.m.: Emily Drinker

4:30 p.m.: Kat Wright (folk/American)

6:30 p.m.: Incendio (jazz, latin/world)

8 p.m.: The Chiclettes (tribute)

ICE HOUSE

3 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.: Poets for Justice Present… World Changers: Speaking of Hope for the Future

SOUTH SIDE

AMERICA PLATZ AT THE LEVITT STEELSTACKS PAVILION

5 p.m.: Coast 2 Coast (funk, oldies, party/cover, pop, R&B/soul, rap/hip-hop)

7 p.m.: The Funkitorium (funk, R&B/soul, rap/hip-hop)

9:30 p.m.: Baha Men (junkanoo band from the Bahamas, dance, pop)

COMMUNITY STAGE AT AIR PRODUCTS TOWN SQUARE

Midday: Life after death

2 p.m.: foggy cosmic jive

4 p.m.: Dylan Zangwill

6:30 p.m. and 8:30 p.m.: from Tierra Caliente (Latin)

11 p.m.: DJ Broadway — Salsa Dance Party

PNC SERIES AT MUSIKFEST CAFE

5:30 p.m.: Lehigh Valley Music Teachers Association (Classical, Folk/Americana, Jazz)

7:30 p.m.: Bobby Clark Band (country, rock)

LYRIKPLATZ AT FRANK BANKO ALEHOUSE CIMEMAS

2 p.m.: Corinna Joy (folk/Americana, indie, pop)

3 p.m.: Pat Foran (folk/Americana, indie, pop, rock)

4 p.m.: aGirl & aGuy Band (folk/Americana)

5 p.m.: Chasing Daylight (indie, pop, R&B/soul)

6 p.m.: Dina Hall (folk/American)

7 p.m.: Kendal Conrad (country, pop)

8 p.m.: Reese Florence

9 p.m.: Jack Pierone (bluegrass, indie, rock)

JAZZ CABARET STAGE AT FRANK BANKO ALEHOUSE CINEMAS

1 p.m. and 3 p.m.: Hot Club Philly

5:30 p.m.: Corinne Mammana (jazz)

8 p.m.: Joy Ike (indie, pop, R&B/soul)

About Dale Davis

Check Also

blues festival returns to John Brown Farm this Sunday | News, Sports, Jobs

LAKE PLACID — John Brown Lives and the Grand Adirondack Hotel are teaming …